*** Please Note All Dates Are Tentative – Check back frequently for changes and updates

July 2019

School offices will be closed the week of July 1

Office Hours: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 9:00am – 1:00pm

August 2019

4 – 5 – Middle School & Varsity Cheer Clinic

6 – 8 – Little & Junior Cougar Cheer Camp

9 – Optional Teacher In-Service / School Office hours are by appointment only

10 – Volleyball Pre-Season Jamboree at Newberry College (middle school and varsity)

12 – 14 – Faculty and Staff In-Service / School Office hours are by appointment only

13 – Back to School Night for parents only 6:30pm

14 – Early Childhood Play Date with teachers and students from 11:00 – 12:00

14 – Lower School Meet and Greet Drop In with teachers, parents and students: Drop-in from 11:00 – 12:00

14 – Middle School Orientation for teachers and students only 10:00 – 12:00

14 – Upper School Orientations for teachers and students only 1:00 – 2:30

15 – 1st Day of School / Early Dismissal

16 – Varsity Football Jamboree at Richard Winn

19 – After School Program Begins

21 – Board of Trustees meeting

21 – Varsity Football scrimmage vs Newberry Academy TBA

22 – Varsity Volleyball home vs Abbeville

23 – Middle School Volleyball home vs Palmetto Christian of Greenwood (time TBA)

24 – Cougar Athletics Spirit Night at Pizza Inn 5:00 – 8:00

27 – Middle School and Varsity Volleyball at Laurens Academy 5:00/6:00

28 – Fall Sports Pictures (team and individual)

29 – Middle School Football at Spartanburg Christian 6:00

September 

2 – No School / Labor Day

3 – Middle School and Varsity Volleyball home vs King Academy 4:00 / 5:00

5 – Middle School Football at Newberry Academy 6:00

5 – Middle School and Varsity Volleyball at Newberry Academy 4:00/5:00

6 – Blue and Gold Day / Pep Rally

6 – Varsity Football home vs Green Charter  7:00

9 – Varsity Volleyball at Ninety Six High School 5:30

10 – Middle School Volleyball at Palmetto Christian Academy of Greenwood (time TBA)

10 & 11 – School Pictures (classes will be assigned to a day TBA)

12 – Middle School and Varsity Volleyball home vs Anderson Christian School 4:00 / 5:00

13 – Varsity Football at Northside Christian 7:30

17 – Progress Reports Issued

17 – Middle School and Varsity Volleyball home vs Laurens Academy 4:00 / 5:00

18 – Board of Trustees meeting

19 – Middle School Football home vs Richard Winn 6:00

19 – Varsity Volleyball home vs Legacy Early College 5:00

20 – Varsity Football away at Conway Christian 7:30

24 – Varsity Volleyball away at Legacy Early College 5:00

25 – Upper School to participate in Drive to Zero program (group times TBA)

26 – Middle School Football home vs Greenwood Christian School 6:00

26 – Middle School and Varsity Volleyball home vs Richard Winn Academy 4:00 / 5:00

27 – Early Childhood Department Dads and Donuts ( for CCPS, K3, K4, K5)

October 2019

1 – Middle School and Varsity Volleyball at Anderson Christian 4:00 / 5:00

3 – Middle School and Varsity Volleyball at King Academy 4:00 / 5:00

3 – SCISA Upper School Region Quiz Bowl (TBA)

3 – Middle School Football at King Academy 6:00

8 – Middle School and Varsity Volleyball at Richard Winn 4:00 / 5:00

10 – SCISA Choral Clinic (TBA)

10 – Middle School Football at Greenwood Christian 6:00

11 – Varsity Football  home vs Conway Christian

14 – No School / Fall Break

15 – Middle School and Varsity Volleyball vs Wardlaw time TBA

16 – Board of Trustees meeting

16 – PSAT for 8th and 11th grades

17 – Blue and Gold Day / Pep Rally

17 – Middle School Football home vs Newberry time TBA

17 – Middle School and Varsity Volleyball home vs Newberry time TBA

17 – End of 1st Quarter

18 – Fall Carnival (tentative)

19 – Region Volleyball Tournament for Middle School and Varsity

19 – SCISA State Swim Meet in Augusta

21 – 25 – Red Ribbon Week (activities TBA)

22 – SCISA Region Middle School Math Meet (details TBA)

23 – Report Cards Issued

24 – SCISA Upper School State Quiz Bowl (details TBA)

24 – Middle School Football at Wardlaw time TBA

25 – Early Dismissal at 11:30 –  1/2 Day for Parent-Teacher Conferences

28-30 – Middle School Field Trip to Camp Greenville

31 – K5 Littlest Pumpkin Play and All School Costume Parade

November 2019

1 – Varsity Football at Green Charter

8 – No School / SCISA Statewide Teacher Conference

11 – Veterans Day Program (tentative)

12 – SCISA Upper School Chess Tournament (details TBA)

13 – Board of Trustees meeting

18 – 22 – Fall Book Fair Week

20 – Progress Reports Issued

21 – SCISA Upper School Battle of the Books (details TBA)

22 – Grandparents and Special Friends Day / Early Dismissal at 11:30

25 – 29 – No School / Thanksgiving Break

December 2019

3 – Blue and Gold Day / Pep Rally

3 – Middle School and Varsity Basketball home vs Anderson Christian 4:00/5:00/6:00/7:00

6 – Middle School and Varsity Basketball at Richard Winn 4:00/5:00/6:00/7:00

9 – School-wide Spelling Bee (details TBA)

10 – Middle School and Varsity Basketball home vs

Palmetto Christian Academy of Greenwood 4:00/5:00/6:00/7:00

11 – Board of Trustees meeting

13 – Middle School and Varsity Basketball at Laurens Academy 4:00/5:00/6:00/7:00

16 – 8th grade and Upper School Exam Review Day

17 – 19 – 8th grade and Upper School Semester Exams

20 – Christmas Program / Early Dismissal at 11:30

20 – Middle School and Varsity Basketball at King Academy 4:00/5:00/6:00/7:00

23 – January 3 – No School / Christmas Break

January 2020

6 – School Resumes

7 – Middle School and Varsity Basketball home vs Laurens Academy 4:00/5:00/6:00/7:00

9 – End of 2nd Quarter

9 – LS/MS SCISA Battle of the Books (details TBA)

10 – MS/US 1/2 Community Service Hours Due

13 – 17 – Spirit Week

13 – Report Cards Issued

13 – Spirit Day Theme TBA

13 – Middle School and Varsity Basketball vs Newberry Academy (location TBA)

14 – Spirit Day Theme TBA

15 – SCISA Region Spelling Bee

15 – Spirit Day Theme TBA

15 – Middle School and Varsity Basketball home vs Richard Winn 4:00/5:00/6:00/7:00

16 – Spirit Day Theme TBA

17 – Spirit Day Theme: All Out Blue and Gold Day / Pep Rally

17 – Homecoming – Middle School and Varsity Basketball home vs King Academy 4:00/5:00/6:00/7:00

20 – No School – Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Day

21 – SCISA Upper School Math Meet (TBA)

22 – Board of Trustees Meeting

23 – SCISA Lower School Battle of the Books (TBA)

23 – Middle School and Varsity Basketball at Palmetto Christian Academy of Greenwood 4:00/5:00/6:00/7:00

28 – 100th Day of School

28 – SCISA History Day (TBA)

28 – Middle School and Varsity Basketball vs Newberry Academy (location TBA)

30 – Middle School and Varsity Basketball at Anderson Christian School 4:00/5:00/6:00/7:00

February 2020

3 – Renrollment for 2020-2021 Begins

4 – SCISA Middle School Region Quiz Bowl (TBA)

7 – Upper School Job Shadow Day

7 – CAPTA Father Daughter Dance

8 – Middle School Basketball Region Tournament

11 – Varsity Basketball Region Tournament 1st Round

12 – Progress Reports Issued

12 – SCISA State Quiz Bowl (TBA)

14 – No School / Winter Break – Snow Make-up Day #1

14 – Varsity Basketball Region Tournament Semi-Finals

15 – Middle School and Varsity Basketball Region Tournament Championship Games

17 – No School / Winter Break – Snow Make-up Day #2

19 – SCISA State Spelling Bee (TBA)

19 – Board of Trustees meeting

21 – Annual CA Auction

March 2020

2 – Enrollment for 2020-2021 opens to the public

4 – SAT School Day Testing for 11th and 12th graders

6 – CAPTA Mother / Son Event

10 – SCISA Music Festival (TBA)

11 – Board of Trustees meeting

16 – End of 3rd Quarter

16 – 20 – Stanford Testing Week

19 – Report Cards Issued

19 and 20 – Middle and Upper School Play

April 2020

1 – SCISA Chess Meet (TBA)

6 – 13 – Spring Break

14 – School resumes

20 – 22 – 4th and 5th Grade to Tybee Island

22 – 24 – Middle and Upper School Field Trips

24 – SCISA Lower School Region Quiz Bowl (TBA)

24 – Progress Reports Issued

29 – SCISA Lower School State Quiz Bowl (TBA)

May 2020

4 – Middle and Upper School Final Community Service Hours Due

6 – SCISA Reading Fair (TBA)

8 – Early Childhood Department Muffins with Mom (CCPS, K3, K4, K5)

13 – Board of Trustees meeting

14 – 8th grade and Upper School Exam Review

14 – Athletic Banquet

15 – Field Day / Yearbook Day / Class Party Day

15 – Upper School Prom

18 – 20 8th Grade and Upper School Exams

21 – K5 Graduation

21 – 12th Grade Graduation

22 – Academic Recognition Ceremony

22 – Last Day of School / Early Dismissal at 11:30

25 – School Offices Closed

26 – 28 – Faculty and Staff In-Service

28 – Report Card Pick-Up Day