Parade of Champions

Cambridge Academy has a long history of championship athletic teams. Below is a listing of region and state titles held by the Cambridge Academy Cougar athletic teams. Below you will also find listings of our Student Athletes honored with awards at our annual Athletic Banquets. If you are an alumni, or Cougar fan, and know of an additional title to add to this list, please contact the school office.

2015 – 2016

Cross Country girls team placed 3rd at the SCISA State Cross Meet

Middle School Volleyball – Region II Class A Tournament Runner Up – Margaret Masters and Abigail Breeden were named to the All Tournament Team.

Varsity Volleyball finished 3rd in Region and advanced to State Tournament – Jessica Steepy and Gretchen Wanning were named to Region II Class A All Region Team

Girls Golf Team advanced to State Tournament

Boys Spring Golf – Region Champions and advanced to State Tournament – Christian Davidson and Spence Hagood named to Region II Class A All Region Team

Varsity Girls Basketball (1st team in 13 years) – Advanced to Semi-Finals of Region Tournament – Molly Wanning named to Region II Class A All Region Team and invited to play in SCISA North / South All Star Game

Varsity Track and Field – 7 Individual State Qualifiers: Leah Mosher (Triple Jump, Long Jump, 4×100 Relay), Gracen Price (Shot Put, Discus), Annie Holloway (3200), Hanna Rooney (100m 4×100 Relay), Olivia Rowland (100m, 200m, 4×100 Relay), Katherine Dorn (100m, 4×100 Relay), Kennedi Carr (Shot Put) – The team (of 7 members) placed 5th overall at state in the A / AA Division out of 15 teams.

Gracen Price – SCISA A/AA State Runner Up Shot Put

4×100 Meter Relay Team consisting of Hanna Rooney, Katherine Dorn, Leah Mosher and Olivia Rowland – SCISA A/AA State Runner Up

Varsity Girls Soccer – Molly Wanning named to All Region Team (A/AA) and invited to play in the SCISA North / South All Star Game. Hanna Rooney invited to play in the SCISA North / South All Star Game.

Congratulations to our 2015 – 2016 student athletes who were recognized for their many accomplishments at our at Athletic Banquet on May 19, 2016. Individual award winners were as follows:

Middle School Volleyball
Team Captain Award: Nora Jones, Abigail Breeden, Margaret Masters
Rookie of the Year: Jordan Mapes
Team Choice Award: Margaret Masters

Varsity Volleyball
Team Captain Awards: Gretchen Wanning, Jessica Steepy
Impact Player: Elizabeth Dorn
Coach’s Award: Kennedy Garner
Team Choice Award: Jessica Steepy
Varsity Letterman: Catherine Brooks, Elizabeth Dorn, Kennedy Garner, Gracen Price, Hanna Rooney, Olivia Rowland, Jessica Steepy, Gretchen Wanning

Varsity Cross Country
Captains Award: Annie Holloway
Most Improved: Katherine Dorn
Team Choice Award: Annie Holloway
Varsity Letterman: Mason Bacot, Katherine Dorn, Annie Holloway, Leah Mosher, Lydia Mosher, Lila Putnam

Middle School Football
Defensive MVP: Brantley Parramore
Offensive MVP: William Rowland
Most Improved: Nash Bowen
Team Choice Award: Patrick Cullens

Varsity Girls Golf
Most Improved: Lindsey Lee
Team Player Award: Molly Wanning
MVP: Grace Clegg
Team Choice Award: Grace Clegg
Varsity Letterman: Grace Clegg, Molly Wanning

Spring Boys Golf
Most Improved: Seth Massey
Team Player Award: Spence Hagood
MVP: Christian Davidson
Team Choice Award: Christian Davidson

Middle School and Varsity Cheerleading
School Spirit Award: Nora Jones
Leadership Award: Gracen Price
Leadership Award: Catherine Brooks
Team Choice Award: Catherine Brooks

Middle School Girls Basketball
Most Improved: Mary Kathryn Benjamin
Hustle Award: Mason Bacot
Defensive MVP: Ryley Graham
Team Choice Award: Nora Jones

Middle School Boys Basketball
Defensive MVP: Joe Benjamin
Offensive MVP: Christian Davidson
Most Improved: Brantley Parramore
Team Choice Award: Joe Benjamin

Varsity Girls Basketball
Captain Awards: Hanna Rooney, Gretchen Wanning, Catherine Brooks
Most Improved: Catherine Brooks
Hustle Award: Lydia Rooney
MVP: Molly Wanning
Team Choice Award: Tie-  Hanna Rooney & Lydia Rooney
Varsity Letterman: Catherine Brooks, Gracen Price, Hanna Rooney, Lydia Rooney, Olivia Rowland, Jessica Steepy, Gretchen Wanning, Molly Wanning

Varsity Track and Field
Captains Award: Annie Holloway
High Point Scorer: Leah Mosher
Team Choice Award: Annie Holloway
State Qualifiers: Hanna Rooney, Katherine Dorn, Leah Mosher, Olivia Rowland, Gracen Price, Annie Holloway, Kennedi Carr
Varsity Letterman: Mason Bacot, Kennedi Carr, Virginia Glenn Donaghy, Katherine Dorn, Nora Jones, Annie Holloway, Leah Mosher, Lydia Mosher, Charles Price, Gracen Price, Lila Putnam, Hanna Rooney, Olivia Rowland

Varsity Girls Soccer
Most Improved: Katherine Dorn
Offensive MVP: Hanna Rooney
Minister of Defense: Gretchen Wanning
MVP: Molly Wanning
Team Choice Award: Tie – Molly Wanning & Lydia Rooney
Varsity Letterman: Catherine Brooks, Kennedi Carr, Grace Clegg, Maddy Lopez DeLeon, Elizabeth Dorn, Katherine Dorn, Kennedy Garner, Annie Holloway, Leah Mosher, Lauren Parramore, Gracen Price, Lila Putnam, Hanna Rooney, Lydia Rooney, Olivia Rowland, Gretchen Wanning, Molly Wanning

The Mike Adams 110% FCA Award: Kennedy Garner, Grace Clegg, Gracen Price

Three Season Award: Catherine Brooks, Gracen Price, Hanna Rooney, Olivia Rowland, Gretchen Wanning, Patrick Cullens
Spence Hagood, Seth Massey, Harris Miller, Hudson Moss, Brantley Parramore, Charles Price, William Rowland, Lindsey Lee, Erin Massey
Molly Wanning, Mason Bacot, Lydia Mosher, Nora Jones, Maddy Lopez DeLeon

Brigid Sheets Memorial Award: Gracen Price

Nelson B. Cromer Memorial Award: Joe Benjamin

Cambridge Academy Scholar Athletes: Katherine Dorn, Gracen Price, Lila Putnam, Molly Wanning, Catherine Brooks, Fredy Madrid, Nadine Hanna
ViViJoy Pinckney, Charles Price, Mason Bacot, Abbie Breeden, Christian Davidson, Nora Jones, Hagan Laidlaw, Jordan Mapes, Nellie Morton
Taylor Thomas, Maddy Lopez DeLeon, Margaret Masters, Lauren Parramore, Lydia Rooney, Olivia Rowland

SCISA Scholar Athletes: Catherine Brooks, Gracen Price, Katherine Dorn, Lila Putnam, Molly Wanning, Olivia Rowland, Lydia Rooney

2014 – 2015

Gretchen Wanning named to SCISA Region II-A Varsity Volleyball All Region Team

Jessica Steepy and Gretchen Wanning named as SCISA Varsity Players of the Week during Volleyball Season

Middle School Volleyball Region II – A Regular Season Runner-Up and Region Tournament Runner-Up

Lydia Rooney and Margaret Masters named to SCISA Region II-A Middle School Volleyball All Tournament Team

Cross Country girls team placed 2nd at the SCISA State Cross Country Meet

Annie Holloway and Lydia Mosher were named as top runners in the state at the High School Sports Report Fall Banquet

Coach Ryan Sacoco was named Cross Country Coach of the Year at the High School Sports Report Fall Banquet

Middle School Girls Basketball – Tied for 2nd in Region II-A Regular Season / Placed 3rd in Region II-A Post Season Tournament

Lydia Rooney was named to the All Tournament Basketball Team for the Region II-A post season Middle School Girls Tournament

Varsity Track and Field State Meet Qualifiers – Gretchen Wanning (Discus & Shot Put), Leah Mosher (4×100, Triple Jump, 400 M Hurdles), Hanna Rooney (4×100), Gracen Price (Shot Put), Katherine Dorn (4×100), Olivia Rowland (4×100, 100 M Dash, 200 M Dash)

Gracen Price – SCISA A-AA State Shot Put Champion

Spring Golf Team placed 3rd in the Region II-A Tournament and 7th at the State Tournament in Class A

Christian Davidson was named to the Region II-A Spring Golf All Region Team

The Cambridge Academy Athletic Banquet was held on May 14, 2015. The banquet was held to honor student athletes who participated in Cross Country, Volleyball, Cheerleading, Basketball, Track and Field and Golf during the 2014-15 academic year. The 2014 – 2015 Individual Award recipients were as follows:

Varsity Cross Country
Captain Award: Annie Holloway
Fastest Runner Award: Lydia Mosher

Girls Golf
Team Tournament Champion: Molly Wanning
Most Improved: Erin Massey
MVP: Grace Clegg

Middle School Volleyball
Heart & Hustle Award: Abbie Breeden
Coach’s Award: Cameron Jones
MVP: Lydia Rooney
MVP: Margaret Masters

Varsity Volleyball
Coach’s Award: Olivia Rowland
Sportsmanship Award: Catherine Brooks
Player of the Year: Gretchen Wanning

Middle School Boys Basketball
Best Offense Award: Ryan Champaigne
Best Defense Award: David DiBenedetto
Best All Around: Joe Benjamin

Middle School Girls Basketball
Best Offense: Olivia Rowland
Best Defense: Gracen Price
Best All Around: Lydia Rooney

JV Girls Basketball
Best Defense: Hanna Rooney
Best Offense: Gretchen Wanning
Best All Around: Molly Wanning

Spring Golf
Team Tournament Champion: Ryan Champaigne
Most Improved: Lindsey Lee
MVP: Christian Davidson

Track and Field
High Scorer: Gracen Price
Most Improved: Leah Mosher
Get Up and Go: Olivia Rowland
State Qualifiers: Gracen Price, Gretchen Wanning, Olivia Rowland, Leah Mosher, Katherine Dorn, Hanna Rooney
State Champion: Gracen Price – Shot Put

Cheerleading
Most Spirited: Taylor Thomas
Top CheerLEADER: Catherine Brooks

Team Choice Awards
Cross Country: Annie Holloway
Girls Golf: Grace Clegg
Middle School Volleyball: Lauren Parramore
Varsity Volleyball: Gretchen Wanning
Middle School Girls Basketball: Molly Wanning
Middle School Boys Basketball: Ryan Champaigne
JV Girls Basketball: Molly Wanning
Spring Golf: Christian Davidson
Varsity Track and Field: Olivia Rowland
Cheerleading: Catherine Brooks

Mike Adams FCA 110% Award: Gracen Price

Nelson B. Cromer Memorial Award: Ryan Champaigne

Brigid Sheets Memorial Award: Grace Clegg

Three Season Award
Nora Jones
Erin Massey
Maddy Lopez DeLeon
Olivia Rowland
Ryan Champaigne
Gracen Price
Molly Wanning
Hanna Rooney
Gretchen Wanning
Catherine Brooks

Varsity Letterman Volleyball
Gretchen Wanning
Jessica Steepy
Elizabeth Dorn
Catherine Brooks
Gracen Price
Olivia Rowland
Kennedy Garner

Varsity Letterman Cross Country
Hanna Rooney
Leah Mosher
Annie Holloway
Lila Putnam
Ryan Champaigne
Mason Bacot

Varsity Letterman Golf
Ryan Champaigne
Grace Clegg
Molly Wanning

Varsity Letterman Track and Field
Hanna Rooney
Leah Mosher
Gretchen Wanning
Gracen Price
Katherine Dorn
Olivia Rowland
Catherine Brooks

CA Scholar Athletes
Mason Bacot
Abbie Breeden
Christian Davidson
Nora Jones
Ishan Lal
Lindsey Lee
Jordan Mapes
Erin Massey
Kadence Matthews
Nellie Morton
Taylor Thomas
Joe Benjamin
David DiBenedetto
Maddy Lopez DeLeon
Lauren Parramore
Lydia Rooney
Olivia Rowland
Ryan Champaigne
Grace Clegg
Katherine Dorn
Cameron Jones
Gracen Price
Lila Putnam
Molly Wanning
Jayme Graham
Leah Mosher
Gretchen Wanning
Catherine Brooks
Elizabeth Dorn
Jessica Steepy
Shelby Turner

SCISA Scholar Athletes
Catherine Brooks
Ryan Champaigne
Leah Mosher
Gracen Price
Gretchen Wanning

 

2013 – 2014

Middle School Girls Basketball SCISA Region II-A Regular Season and Tournament Runner-Up

Hanna Ronney and Gretchen Wanning named to SCISA Region Middle School All Tournament Basketball Team

Middle School Boys Basketball SCISA Region II-A Tournament Qualifiers

Varsity SCISA State A-AA Track and Field Meet Qualifiers: Leah Mosher (Triple Jump), Gracen Price (5th Place Shot Put), Gretchen Wanning (State Winner Discus, 3rd Place Shot Put)

Gretchen Wanning – SCISA A-AA State Champion Discus

The Cambridge Academy Athletic Banquet was held on May 14, 2014. The banquet was held to honor student athletes who participated in Cross Country, Volleyball, Cheerleading, Basketball, Tennis, Track and Field and Golf during the 2013-14 academic year. 2013 – 2014 Individual Award recipients were as follows:

Varsity Cross Country
Mason Bacot
Jayme Graham
Team Choice Award – Molly Wanning

Middle School and Varsity Volleyball
Middle School Heart and Hustle Award- Lydia Rooney
Middle School Volleyball Team Choice Award – Gracen Price
Varsity Volleyball Team Choice Award – Gretchen Wanning
Varsity Coach’s Award – Shelby Turner
Varsity Player of the Year – Jessica Steepy

Middle School and Varsity Cheerleading
Big Sister Award – Grace Clegg
Most Spirited – Gracen Price
Team Choice Award – Catherine Brooks

Middle School Girls Basketball
Captain Award – Gretchen Wanning
Captain Award – Hanna Rooney
Sportsmanship Award – Erin Massey
Toughness Award – Gracen Price
Team Choice Award – Molly Wanning

Middle School Boys Basketball
Most Improved – Christian Davidson
Defense Award – Jack Alvarez
Sportsmanship Award – Trey Gable
Team Choice Award – Ryan Champaigne

Varsity Tennis
Lindsey Lee
Ryan Champaigne
Team Choice Award – Gretchen Wanning

Varsity Track and Field
Motivation Award – Lydia Rooney
Diversity Award – Jackson Wideman
Most Improved – Olivia Rowland
State Qualifiers – Leah Mosher, Gracen Price, Gretchen Wanning
Team Choice Award – Gretchen Wanning

Varsity Golf
Team Tournament Champion – Christian Davidson
Coach’s Award – Grace Clegg
Most Improved – Molly Wanning
MVP – Ryan Champaigne
Team Choice Award – Ryan Champaigne

3 Season Award (Middle School)
Lydia Rooney
Olivia Rowland
Jack Alvarez
Ryan Champaigne
Gracen Price
Molly Wanning
Trey Gable
Jayme Graham
Leah Mosher
Hanna Rooney
Gretchen Wanning
Nora Jones
Erin Massey
Taylor Thomas

Athletic Commitment Award (Upper School)
Shelby Turner
Jackson Wideman
Catherine Brooks

The Mike Adams FCA 110% Award
Trey Gable
Gracen Price

Brigid Sheets Award
Jessica Steepy

Nelson B. Cromer Award
Jayme Graham

Scholar Athletes
Joe Benjamin
McCord Laidlaw
Margaret Masters
Lauren Parramore
Lydia Rooney
Olivia Rowland
Ryan Champaigne
Grace Clegg
Katherine Dorn
Cameron Jones
Reed Monson
Gracen Price
Lila Putnam
Molly Wanning
Gretchen Wanning
Catherine Brooks
Shelby Turner

2012 – 2013

UCA Most Improved Camp Cheer Squad and Spirit Banana Winner

Varsity Volleyball (comprised of 6th – 8th graders) 2nd Place Region II-A / 5th in State / Sydney Champaigne named  SCISA Region II-A All Region

Middle School Girls Basketball Region Tournament Qualifiers (Finished 3rd Place)

Girls Track and Field Middle School State Invitational Tournament Champions

Girls Varsity Track and Field – Elizabeth Self – SCISA A_AA State Champion Triple Jump

Athletic Banquet Award Recipients
Tri-Athletes
Mary Ann Tharpe, Olivia Rowland, Elizabeth Self, Lydia Rooney, Hanna Rooney, Catherine Brooks, David DiBenedetto, Gracen Price (most girls athletics played), Will Worrock (most boys athletics played)
Cheerleading
Most Improved Award – Gracen Price
Most Spirited Award – Elizabeth Self
Coaches Award – Jessica Steepy
Big Sister Award – Catherine Brooks
Middle School Volleyball
Rookie of the Year – Lydia Rooney
MVP – Catherine Brooks
Varsity Volleyball
Standout Player – Madeline Williams
MVP – Sydney Champaigne
Coaches Award – Gretchen Wanning
Middle School Football
Star Award – Leah Mosher
MVP – Joshua Davis
MVP – Jayme Graham
MVP – Will Worrock

Middle School Girls Basketball
Most Improved – Lydia Rooney
Coaches Award – Molly Wanning
Team #1 Award – Catherine Brooks

Middle School Boys Basketball
Best All Around – Joshua Davis
Top Rebounder – Will Rooney
Top Scorer – Will Worrock

Varsity Girls Track and Field
MVP – Elizabeth Self

Varsity Boys Track and Field
MVP – Jackson Wideman

Varsity Golf
Most Improved Player – Gracen Price
MVP – Anna Parramore

Scholar Athletes
Catherine Brooks
Sydney Champaigne
Joshua Davis
Elizabeth Self
Madeline Williams
Leah Mosher
Gretchen Wanning
Katherine Dorn
Ryan Champaigne
Gracie Clegg
Gracen Price
Molly Wanning

Brigit Sheets Memorial Award: Catherine Brooks

Nelson B. Cromer Memorial Athletic Award: Will Rooney

2011 – 2012

Middle School Volleyball Undefeated Season

Middle School Girls Basketball Region Champions

2010 – 2011

Boys Middle School Basketball Regular Season Runner Up

2009 – 2010

Girls Soccer: City Champs

Golf State Champions

Cheerleading UCA Cheer Camp Spirit Competition Winner

2008 – 2009

Golf IIA Runner Up

2007 – 2008

Cambridge Cougars Become First School to Win a SCISA State Bowling Championship! On Monday, February 11, 2008 the Cougars took on Heathwood Hall and Glenforest in the Inaugural SCISA State Bowling Championships.

Golf: Region IA Champions

2006 – 2007

JV Football Peach Belt Runner Up

2005 – 2006

Swim: School Records Set By Katalin Bartz and Jason Isenhower

2004 – 2005

Tennis: State Champions

Cheerleading UCA Superior Squad

2003 – 2004

Tennis: State Champions

2002 – 2003

Swim: School Records Set By Katalin Bartz

2001 – 2002

Golf: Region IAA Co-Champions

Cheerleading Cheer Camp Champions

Boys Tennis IAA Region Runner Up

2000 – 2001

Varsity Football: State Champions

Homecoming Queen: Satoko Matsushima

Basketball Homecoming Queen: Caitlyn Grady

Middle School Girls Basketball: Undefeated Season

Golf: Undefeated Season, 3rd in State

Girls Soccer: State Champions

Boys Soccer: Advanced to State Semi-Finals

Cheerleading NCA Most Improved Award

Girls Varsity Basketball Region IAA Conference Runner Up

1999 – 2000

Basketball Homecoming Queen: Anna Bettis Padgett

Varsity Football: State Semi-Finalists

Softball: Placed 3rd in Region IIAA

1998 – 1999

Football Homecoming Queen: Laura Baughman

Basketball Homecoming Queen: Erin Flynn

Volleyball: Undefeated Season, Regular Season Champions, 2nd Place State Tournament

Girls Varsity Basketball: Ten Governor’s Classic Tournament Champions

Varsity Boys Tennis: Advanced to State

Varsity Boys Soccer: Advanced to State Semi-Finals

Softball: Laura Baughman named SCISAA AA Player of the Year

1997 – 1998

Football Homecoming Queen: Ashlee Riley

Basketball Homecoming Queen: Lindsey Dorn

Girls Tennis: Region Runner Up IIAA

Boys Soccer: Conference Champions and State Runner-Up

Girls Soccer: Placed 2nd in Region

Golf: Region Champions, 7th at State

1996 – 1997

Volleyball: Undefeated Season, Region Champions, advanced to Upstate Tournament

Girls Tennis: Region Champions

Homecoming Queen: Lys Burdette

Soccer: State Runner Up

1995 – 1996

Volleyball: Tip Off Tournament Champions, Region AA Champions, undefeated season

Homecoming Queen: Margaret Lanford

Boys Tennis State Champions

1994 – 1995

Volleyball: Region AA Champions, Undefeated regular season, advanced to state play-offs

Girls Tennis: Placed 2nd in Region 2AA

Homecoming Queen: B.J. Jordan

JV Homecoming Queen: Erin Flynn

1993 – 1994

Football: Region AA Champions and advanced to State Play-offs

Volleyball: Region AA Champions, 4th in State, Darlene Rodillo, BJ Jordan and Betsy Padgett named to All-Star Team

Homecoming Queen: Betsy Padgett

1992 – 1993

Homecoming Queen: Cade Brennan

Girls Basketball 1A Tournament Champions

Girls Basketball IA Regular Season Runner Up

Golf State Champions

1991 – 1992

Homecoming Queen: Susan Stevens

Soccer: State Champions

Boys Basketball: Region IA Tournament Runner Up

Girls Basketball: Region IA Tournament and Regular Season Runner Up

Tennis Class A State Runner Up

1990 – 1991

Soccer: State Champions

Cheerleading UCA Superior Squad

1989 – 1990

Under 8 Soccer: Champions

1988 – 1989

Soccer: State Champions

Boys Basketball: Conference IIIA Champions

Boys Tennis State Champions

1987 – 1988

Homecoming Queen: Kelsey Rickenbaker

Varsity Boys Basketball: State Champions, Undefeated Season

Basketball 1st Runner Up Newberry Invitational

Soccer: State Champions, Erskine Soccer Classic Runner Up

1986 – 1987

Homecoming Queen: Julie West

Golf: Tournament Runner-Up

Girls Tennis: State Champions

Boys Tennis: State Champions

Soccer: State Champions

Under 13 Soccer: Greenwood Champions

Boys Basketball: State Runner Up

1985 – 1986

Varsity Boys Basketball: Regular Season Conference IIIA Runner-Up, Conference Tournament Champions, Advanced to State Semi-Finals

Varsity Girls Basketball: IIIA Tournament Runner Up, Advanced to State Semi-Finals

Homecoming Queen: Marty Lance

Conference IIIA Sportsmanship Award

1984 – 1985

Varsity Soccer: Conference Champions and State Runner Up

Varsity Girls Basketball: Conference IIIA Tournament Champions, State Semi-Finalist

Coach of the Year: Mr. Glenn

Homecoming Queen: Julie Hodges

Tennis: Girls Class A State Champions

Conference IIIA Sportsmanship Award

1983 – 1984

Boys Basketball: Conference IIIA Regular Season Champions and Tournament Runner Up

Girls Basketball Christmas Tournament Champion

Soccer State Runner Up

1982 – 1983

Youth Soccer Champions

1981 – 1982

1980 – 1981

Soccer: State Champions

Boys Basketball: Region IVA Tournament Runner Up

1979 – 1980

Soccer: State Champions

1978 – 1979

Basketball Upper State Runner Up

Girls Basketball IVA Tournament Champions

1977 – 1978

Soccer: Upper State Conference Regular Season Champions

Boys Basketball Regular Season Champions

Girls Basketball Class A Region V Runner Up

1976 – 1977

Boys Basketball Class A Region Champions and Granite City Invitational Champions

1975 – 1976

Boys Varsity Basketball: Christmas Tournament Champions, Granite City Invitational Champions

Basketball Granite City Invitational Champions

Girls Basketball: Class A Region V Regular Season Champions

JV Boys Basketball Undefeated Season

Homecoming Queen: Cynthia Granger

1974 – 1975

Homecoming Queen: Lou Goodman

Golf: 5th at State Tournament

1973 – 1974

Varsity Boys Basketball Runner Up at Bates Christmas Tournament

Varsity Boys All Tournament Team: Steve Strom and George Harris

Homecoming Queen: Cathy Connors

Golf: 10-0 season and placed 5th at State out of 25 teams

1972 – 1973

Homecoming Queen: Kathy Baker

Basketball Christmas Tournament Champions

1971 – 1972

JV Girls Basketball Class A District Champions

1st Homecoming Queen: Kathy White

1970 – 1971

Golf 1st Year 6-0

1969 – 1970

Sportsmanship Award Winners: John Newell (Basketball), Mary K. Flowe (Basketball), Frank Harrison (Football)